Privacy

General

Career Choices Dewis Gyrfa Ltd (“Careers Wales”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Welsh Government.  This privacy statement (together with our Website Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy):

  • Explains how Careers Wales complies with United Kingdom and European Union data protection laws and guidance from the Office of the Information Commissioner.  This covers the information we hold about you, how we use it and the organisations with whom we may share the information with.
  • Applies to all Careers Wales services, including face to face interviews and group sessions, telephone discussions, web and social media contact. 

Any changes to the privacy statement will be posted here and we suggest that as you use Careers Wales services over time you revisit it for updates.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller is Career Choices Dewis Gyrfa Ltd which is registered under the Act under registration number Z2762561.

What client information does Careers Wales collect?

Careers Wales focuses on helping individuals to develop the skills, knowledge and understanding they need to make career decisions and to be able to manage their career and progression plans independently. To do this we need to know:

Personal information

  • your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address so that we can keep in contact with you
  • details of your skills, talents, qualifications, interests, work and life experience and may include information on health conditions and/or ethnic origins.  (Please see below for details of how we treat sensitive information). This helps us to provide you with careers information, advice and guidance that will meet your needs.

Sensitive information

In addition to the uses identified above, this data helps us check that we are treating our clients appropriately and fairly e.g. information on people’s ethnic origin and disability. Also, in order for Careers Wales to comply with equality legislation we may need to provide this type of information to organisations responsible for ensuring that we comply with legal requirements. Any information we provide on this basis is anonymised so that it cannot be attributed to any specific individual.  You are under no obligation to provide us with sensitive information, nor do you need to provide us with this information in order to access our services.

How do we get client information? 

Mainly from you, through the contact you have with Careers Wales staff including the registration process and/or information input on the Careers Wales website.  Schools are legally required to provide Careers Wales with information to help us provide careers information, advice and guidance to young people aged 14 – 19. Colleges and training organisations also provide us with similar information on their 16 – 19 year old learners that access Careers Wales services.

How do we use client information?

In addition to using information to help you with your career and progression plans we may also use client information to:

  • Help you access the various services offered by Careers Wales where you have agreed to this.
  • Support our internal record keeping.
  • Assist us in improving our face to face, telephone and website services.
  • Enable us to periodically to contact you to inform you about new services or other information which we think you may find useful in making career decisions and plans.
  • Provide information to Welsh Government about how Careers Wales services are used by clients on the basis set out below.
  • Help young adults to engage and progress in education and training.

How do we store client Information and is it secure?

The information provided by you through your contacts with Careers Wales is held on the organisation’s Client Information Database (called IO).  The information you provide via Careerswales.com is held separately on the website’s own database. Both systems are housed on secure servers located in the EU.  We will not in any circumstances transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area without your express consent.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

With whom might we share client information?

Organisations that can help you make progress with your career plans and bodies responsible for ensuring that Careers Wales meets its contractual requirements and standards for the quality of its services. These include:
  • School managers and staff;
  • Further and higher educational establishments;
  • Training providers;
  • Local Authorities;
  • The Welsh Government;
  • Estyn (the inspectors of organisations providing education and skills in Wales)

When we pass information to other organisations about our clients, we do so with great care.  Careers Wales adopts the standards and guidance contained in the Wales Accord for the Sharing of Personal Information (WASPI), which are supported by the Welsh Government as best practice in the sharing of client information between organisations.  In addition to those bodies identified above, Careers Wales may share client information with other organisations with whom they have developed an Information Sharing Protocol via WASPI e.g. Local authority staff responsible for learner support and educational planning;

If Careers Wales or a substantial part of its assets are acquired by a third party your personal data will be transferred to that party as part of any such transfer.  Unless otherwise agreed by you, use of your personal data by that entity shall remain consistent with the basis on which it is currently used by Careers Wales (as detailed in this privacy policy).

By providing information to us, you agree to your information being disclosed to the third parties referred to above. Without such disclosure, Careers Wales will be unable to provide the services offered.

What are your rights to privacy?

You can control the information held by Careers Wales about you in a number of ways:
  • You can require that Careers Wales does not hold personal information about you on our Client Information Database (IO), which records details of your contact with our staff;
  • You can request that we do not pass personal information we keep about you to other organisations;
  • You can request details of the personal information we hold on you in the form of a subject access request.  Such request must be in writing and must include details of the information you require.  There is no charge for this service.
  • You can access many of our online information services available via CareersWales.com, without providing any personal information.

If you wish to take action on any of these matters please write to Nikki Lawrence, Director of Resources, at the postal or email address provided at the end of this privacy statement, providing details of your name, date of birth and address to ensure that we can accurately identify your record.

There are, however, some important points to consider that affect your privacy:

Disclosure and Safeguarding

Careers Wales has a duty of care to you and to the public generally, which we must legally take account of each time you contact us.  This may include, for example, instances where we become concerned and have a reasonable belief that:

  • You may be in danger of harm from others
  • You may be in danger of causing harm to yourself, or to others.
  • Withholding information you have provided may prejudice the prevention or detection of crime or an unlawful act, or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders;

In such instances, Careers Wales must refer the matter to an appropriate agency e.g. Social Services, Police and will inform clients affected that contact with a referral agency has been made (unless such notification would be prejudicial to the purpose of such disclosure).

Careers Wales help that meets your needs

Providing you with the careers information, advice and guidance services that will best meet your needs is largely dependent on you providing Careers Wales advisers with personal information that is relevant to your career and progression plans.  Similarly, helping you to become better able to manage your career decisions requires us to look back over our prior contact with you to identify the progress you have made, or what may be causing difficulties in implementing your plans.

Privacy and Careerswales.com

Whilst some information on Careerswales.com can be accessed by all users, other sections of the website require you to go through a simple registration process where we ask you to provide a basic level of personal information.  The information that you provide to us is subject to the requirements and conditions of this privacy statement. The Terms and Conditions of Use for the Careers Wales website as may be accessed here: Terms and Conditions

Cookies

Careers Wales uses technology to collect information about the use of the website and to distinguish you from other users of our website in order to improve your experience when browsing the website. In order to collect the information, this website uses cookies. For further information please see our cookie policy.

Careerswales.com may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you have used these links to leave our website you should note that we do not have any control over the new website you visit.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Any individual documents that you generate through use of the website will be monitored by Careers Wales in order to ensure that they are appropriately relevant to supporting your career and progression plans. By using Careerswales.com to produce or store information you are agreeing to this monitoring process.

Accuracy and Quality

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact Nikki Lawrence, Director of Resources, at the postal or email address below.  We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

In order to quality assure the services we provide, we may record the face to face, telephone and social network interactions that we have with clients for monitoring purposes. Where we use recording of interactions with clients to help train our staff these are anonymised so that it cannot be attributed to any specific individual. 

Contact Careers Wales

If you have any queries relating to this privacy statement, wish to request details of the personal information held by Careers Wales about you or wish to update your personal information please contact:

Nikki Lawrence
Director of Resources
Careers Wales,
5 Llys Castan,
Parc Menai,
Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4FH 
or e-mail us at:
headoffice@careerswalesgyrfacymru.com

Sign Up

Why?

Access all areas by signing up to our free site.

You can save your career profile in a handy and safe place.

You can track and save your progress through our Career+ career planning tool.

Easy access to information, videos and websites that you have used.

1.Tell us about yourself

2.Account details

Minimum 8 characters long
By checking the check box you are agreeing to the Careers Wales Terms of Service and Privacy policy

3.Personal Details

Forgotten your Password?

To reset your password please fill in the following fields for verification.

Cannot find a user with the given username
You will shortly recieve an e-mail to reset your password
Or Cancel to close

Temporary Password

You have been assigned a temporary password, please enter a new password.

Cannot find a user with the given username
Please enter your new password and confirm it.
The passwords entered did not match.
Please signal that you agree to the terms and conditions.
Please enter a valid email address.
That email address already exists, please choose another.
An error occurred.
Your password has been successfully changed

Please enter your email address, this may be used to reset your password if you have forgotten it:

Or Cancel to close

Your password has been successfully changed, please close this modal window and login with your new password.